Provider Non-Discrimination Timeline
[…] Provider Non-Discrimination Timeline
Provider Non-Discrimination: A Timeline
With provider specific reimbursement limitations by American Specialty Health and Optum’s new per diem reimbursement limits for chiropractic physicians, the ICS is receiving more and more questions about the federal Non-Discrimination law and how it applies. To answer the question, here is a timeline that clarifies what has happened so far and where the ICS’s efforts are focused.
A Little Background
In March of 2010, President Obama signed the bill creating “42 USC § 300gg–5 – Non-discrimination in health care.” This bill says that insurers “…shall not discriminate with respect to participation under the plan or coverage against any health care provider acting within the scope of that provider’s license…” There is only one specific exception allowing plans to use “varying reimbursement rates based on quality or performance measures.” This law applies to plans beginning January 1, 2014. It is the contention of the ICS that many plans are in clear violation of this law.