The Fee Splitting Prohibition In Illinois
[…] Impact of Section 22.2 on Employee Associate Physician Contracts
The ICS is often asked whether a physician clinic owner may employ an associate physician under a percentage compensation arrangement, i.e., where the associate is paid a percentage of gross or net fees for patients treated by the associate. The discussion under this heading refers to associates who are true W-2 employees as defined by the Internal Revenue Service. (see ICS article regarding the distinction between employees and independent contractors.)
Section 22.2(b) permits an owner and associate (or any licensed health care workers) “….to each receive adequate compensation for concurrently rendering services to a patient and to divide the fee for such service, provided the patient has full knowledge of the division and the division is made in proportion to the actual services personally performed and responsibility assumed by each licensee…” Most experts interpret “dividing” a fee to mean a percentage fee split, which this section allows if certain conditions are met:
- The providers concurrently render services.